<
>

Alexandra House Swindon

Whittingham Drive, Wroughton, Swindon,SN4 0QJ

The Alexandra House Swindon is a four-star Wiltshire hotel. Part of the Principal Hayley group, this is primarily a conference base, and a very good one at that. The hotel lies in a very pretty area of the Wiltshire countryside, in the village of Wroughton. The venue is just the other side of the M4 from the centre of Swindon. The M4 motorway means that the hotel is easy for delegates to reach from both the east and the west. Furthermore, Swindon itself has significant rail connections across the country.

Sleep

Alexandra House offers 154 bedrooms. The hotel’s Standard and Executive bedrooms have a business-like sophistication, but are comfortable and well equipped. The hotel is dog-friendly.

All rooms feature:

  • LCD TV
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea and coffee making facilities
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Laptop safe
  • En-suite facilities

Standard bedrooms

Available in both double and twin options, these well equipped and comfortable rooms are a great value choice and enjoy lovely views of the gardens. Adapted double and twin rooms are also available, conveniently located on the ground floor or near the elevator.

Superior double bedrooms

These rooms are a more luxurious option with a 32" LCD TV and in-room fridge as standard. The superior rooms are also larger than the standard bedrooms with a relaxing sofa area to stretch out in.

Check availability and rates

Eat

 The orangery-style Templus Restaurant is pleasant and practical, serving a buffet lunch and an evening dinner menu. The menu is modern with a classic twist.

Breakfast is served from 7am to 9am on Mondays to Fridays and from 8am to 10am at weekends.

Lunch is served every weekday between midday amd 2pm. Lunch is not served at weekends.

Dinner is served every evening between 7pm and 9.30pm.

The Tempus Bar is a comfortable place to enjoy a snack or a nightcap.

Meet

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Alexandra House Swindon is a purpose-built, modern venue. It is very well equipped for business meetings with state of the art technology including video conferencing.  It has eighteen meeting rooms with the ability to seat well over 200 guests. Both the Alexandra Suite and the Wroughton Suite can accommodate 240 guests in a theatre layout or 100 in a cabaret layout.  The meeting facilities are flexible, sophisticated, and suitable for formal meetings or romantic celebrations. There is plenty of free on-site car parking.

The Day Delegate Package includes the following:

  • Meeting room hire
  • LCD projector and screen
  • Flipchart
  • Unlimited teas, coffees and refreshments including seasonal fruit, healthy snacks and sweets
  • Restaurant lunch or Day Deli lunch in the meeting room
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi for the meeting organiser
  • 30 minutes complimentary Wi-Fi for all other delegates
  • Still and sparkling mineral water
  • Stationery supplies

The 24 hour rate includes the following:

  • Everything included in the Day Delegate rate
  • Accommodation in a standard bedroom
  • Full English breakfast
  • Full use of the leisure facilities

Function Room Capacities

 

Name of room
Area (m2)
Theatre
Boardroom
Cabaret
Classroom
U-Shape
Banquet
Alexandra Suite2102408010012060180
Alexandra 1103.21004040503580
Alexandra 2103.21004040503580
Wroughton Suite2162408010012060180
Wroughton 11081004040503580
Wroughton 21081004040503580
Gainsborough58.44024242420-
Geddes34.82414-1612-
Calder34.22414-1612-
Campbell31.32012-1410-
Cole54.94022202018-
Constable24.94022202018-
Dawson69.64626282624-
Haring22.81810-88-
Lear23.21810-88-
Monet23.21810-88-
Picasso22.81810-88-
Potter32.42814141612-

Play

The Alexandra House Swindon also has a small but enjoyable collection of leisure facilities. There is a gym, a tennis court, sauna and steam facilities, and an almost Art Deco-style swimming pool. Although the leisure facilities are mainly for over 18s only, children's splash times are available in the pool; midday to 5pm at weekends and 1pm to 3pm on weekdays during school half terms.

There is also plenty of space in the gardens for team building activities such as archery and clay pigeon shooting.

Explore

The Alexandra House Swindon is designed for business events, but it has all the facilities to cater for a leisure stay. At the very least, its location serves as a very useful spot from which to begin an exploration of Wiltshire and the Cotswolds. It is one of the nearest hotels to Stonehenge that offers leisure facilities. Swindon also offers a sprawling outlet mall and the STEAM Museum of the Great Western Railway.

By road:  The hotel is just three miles from junction 15 of the M4. There is extensive on-site car parking which is complimentary.

By rail:  The nearest railway station is Swindon which is a 15 minute taxi drive to the hotel. There is a regular servive to London Paddington with trains leaving approximately every 15 minutes.

By air: Bristol and London Heathrow Airports are both approximately one hour by car. 

Hotel ID 335413