Macdonald Aviemore Resort

Aviemore,PH22 1PN


The Macdonald Aviemore Resort has it all. A family friendly, action-packed destination in the Scottish Highlands, it has something for everyone, whether you’re travelling with family and friends, for a business meeting, or a relaxing holiday. The Macdonald Aviemore Resort is set amid Caledonian pine forests and views of the Cairngorm Mountain. The resort is filled with fun and relaxing leisure activities. There are also shops, restaurants, bars and a sizeable conference centre.


The accommodation is wide-ranging, with four hotels and 18 luxury lodges to choose from. The Highlands Hotel, Aviemore Hotel, Morlich Hotel and the Luxury Lodges all provide four-star stays, while the Strathspey Hotel has a three-star rating. Follow the links for more information on the individual hotels.


Guests of the hotels and lodges have a good selection of options when their stomachs start to rumble. Choices range from the signature Scottish Steakhouse and Giovanni’s Italian Ristorante through Spey Valley  Carvery and the Osprey Alehouse & Kitchen.

Scottish Steakhouse

Serving simple food cooked to perfection with steaks, grills and burgers a speciality. The vibe is friendly and relaxed.

Morning & Afternoon

Light snacks served throughout the day from 11.00am


Daily - 5.30pm to 10.00pm

Giovanni's Italian Ristorante

Enjoy authentic Italian cuisine in this family-friendly restaurant with pizzas and pasta dishes taking centre stage. If you're staying in one of the Luxury Lodges Giovanni's will even deliver a restaurant straight to your door.


Daily - 5.00pm to 9.00pm

Spey Valley Carvery

If you are here with the family they'll be sure to enjoy the relaxed vibe of the Spey Valley Carvery which serves a delicious buffet breakfast each day as well as snacks and a daily carvery lunch.

Breakfast - 7.00am to 10.30am

Lunch - 12.00pm to 2.30pm

Osprey Alehouse & Kitchen

Delicious seasonal menus and a fabulous choice of lagers and beers make the Osprey Alehouse & Kitchen a popular spot to eat and drink at the resort.

Dinner - 6.30pm to 9.30pm

There are also some Costa Cafés dotted around the resort as well as the Spey Valley Sport Bar and the Laggan Whisky Bar, so there's definitely something to suit all tastes.


A mention must go to the impressive capabilities of the Conference Centre at the Macdonald Aviemore Resort. The facilities are excellent whether you’re looking to hold a small scale meeting, a gala dinner or an exhibition for hundreds of people. The largest function space is the Osprey Arena which can hold a maximum of 1,150 delegates seated. It features floor to ceiling windows letting the natural daylight flood in as well as drive-in access for heavy equipment or even large vehicles. Alternatively the 650-seater tiered auditorium is a wonderful setting for congresses and film presentations with its 8.5m x 3.7m cinema quality screen. There are plenty of smaller-scale meeting rooms too so you will find something to fit your requirements here, whatever they may be. All the meeting rooms are equipped with the latest audiovisual equipments and free WiFi.

As you’d imagine this is a great spot for teambuilding, with gorge walking, dog sled racing and clay pigeon shooting amongst the activities on offer.

Function Room Capacities

Name of room
Area (m2)
Osprey Arena1000115010070061080700
Peregrine Suite4505505030029040330
Alvie,Morlich, & Glenmore Combined92.310038483535-
Strathspey Suite45.58030304435-
Strathspey 127.63520-2025-
Strathspey 229.63020-1225-
Four Seasons Suite165804050504070
Four Seasons Grantown Suite1657520404050-


There is no shortage of activities to enjoy at the Macdonald Aviemore Resort.  The entertainment team host a range of activities and evening entertainment for the whole family from face painting and crafts to sports days and bingo . Children will love the Avemore Activity Centre, a fully  registered childcare facility featuring all the latest technology and seven activity rooms as well as a three storey soft play area. You can even enjoy a movie at the Spey Valley 3D cinema, browse the shops on-site or relax in one of the cafes. 

And don't forget to spend some time at the lagoon swimming pool with its giant flume, sauna and steam room.

There is more to do outdoors, as you might expect. The Spey Valley Championship golf course is known for its stunning scenery and wildlife. It also has Scotland’s longest hole, which stretches out over a tricky 635 yards. Go for a nature walk or hire mountain bikes and enjoy a few hours’ exploration. Fly fishing is another of the many possibilities at the Macdonald Aviemore Resort.

Facilities include:

  • 18-hole par 72 golf course
  • Lagoon swimming pool with giant flume
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Three storey kids soft play area
  • Spey Valley 3D cinema
  • Aviemore Activity Centre - childcare centre with seven activity roomsThe Macdonald Aviemore Resort lies within the town of Aviemore on the edge of the wonderful Cairngorms National Park. The Scottish Highlands are stunning. They are filled with beautiful sights and bursting with local flora and fauna. The Cairngorms National Park is a hotspot for skiing, hiking, biking and other winter sports.


 By car:  There is plenty of free, on-site car parking at the resort which is located just off the A9.

By train:  Aviemore Railway Station is 100m from the resort.

By air:  The nearest Airport is Inverness (25.7 miles).

Hotel ID 87034