<
>

Sedgebrook Hall

Chapel Brampton, Northampton, NN7 8BD

The Sedgebrook Hall Northampton is a pretty, yellow brick building set amid idyllic gardens at the end of a long driveway in the Northamptonshire countryside. The distinctive exterior of the hotel fits in well with the beautiful nearby villages of Chapel Brampton and Church Brampton, both of which have lovely yellow brick houses, pubs and churches. Originally a country house, The Sedgebrook Hall has been extended and now stands as a four-star leisure and conference hotel. 

Sleep

The Sedgebrook Hall Northampton has 102 bedrooms, decorated in either contemporary or traditional styles. All bedrooms are located in the modern annex building and have been purpose built. The rooms are comfortable and well-designed, albeit lacking in an individual character. Bedding is particularly luxurious and WIFI is free throughout, a great perk for both business and leisure guests.

All rooms feature:

  • Television
  • Working desk
  • Internet access
  • Tea and coffee making facilities
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Hairdryer
  • Internet access 

Standard Rooms

Favoured by business guests, these rooms have been thoughtfully furnished to provide guests with a comfortable room at exceptional value.

Superior Rooms

With upgraded bedding and a more contemporary feel, these rooms are the perfect option for guests looking for an added level of sophistication to their stay. 

Eat

The Tempus at The Sedgebrook Hall is a contemporary and open restaurant serving a varied menu which prides itself on the use of quality, local produce.  A special mention must go to the 'Blue Plate' Catch of the Day, which offers guests a sustainably caught, daily fish special.

Opening hours:

Breakfast 

Mon - Fri   7am - 9am   /    Sat  - Sun  8am - 10am

Lunch

Mon - Fri   12pm - 2pm  /  Sat - Sun  CLOSED

Dinner

Mon - Sun  7pm - 9.30pm

Meet

The Sedgebrook Hall Northampton is fantastically well equipped for events of all kinds, with 23 fully equipped conference and event spaces. The hotel is also surrounded by lawns and woodland that cover 13 acres and is a calm and scenic setting ideal for wedding photographs and team building activities. The hotel has even gone so far as to bring the spirit of the outdoors, indoors, by naming many of its meeting rooms after different species of tree. Fittingly, the Oak Suite is the largest meeting space, seating up to 200 delegates for a theatre style event.

The Day Delegate Package includes the following:

  • Meeting room hire
  • LCD projector and screen
  • Flipchart
  • Unlimited teas, coffees and refreshments including seasonal fruit, healthy snacks and sweets
  • Restaurant lunch or Day Deli lunch in the meeting room
  • Complimentary Wi-Fi for the meeting organiser
  • 30 minutes complimentary Wi-Fi for all other delegates
  • Still and sparkling mineral water
  • Stationery supplies

The 24 hour rate includes the following:

  • Everything included in the Day Delegate rate
  • Accommodation in a standard bedroom
  • Full English breakfast
  • Full use of the leisure facilities

Name of room
Area (m2)
Theatre
Boardroom
Cabaret
Classroom
U-Shape
Banquet
Oak173.320060908050120
Oak A86.71003550403060
Oak B86.71003550403060
Alder24.32412-810-
Larch24.32412-810-
Pine181610-68-
Yew17.81210-68-
Hazel14.91210-68-
Bay15.21010-66-
Elm44.92420-121425
Willow22.12012-1012-
Rowan29.32014-1214-
Walnut17.91610-88-
Birch44.92420-1214-
Sycamore40.83020-2216-
Lime201610-88-
Beech23.51610-88-
Cedar11910040425030-
Cedar A59.55028302420-
Cedar B59.55028302420-
Chestnut66.54224-2020-
Cherry27.72010-128-
Ash22.42414-1812-
Spruce22.82010-128-
Holly20.21614-88-

Play

The hotel has very good leisure facilities, including a gym, indoor sauna and swimming pool, as well as outdoor tennis courts and jogging trails.

Explore

The Sedgebrook Hall Hotel is a superior choice for business guests. However, it is also a very enjoyable leisure venue. It is particularly popular with people heading to Silverstone or Towcester Racecourse, but it is also convenient for for those exploring nearby Althorp House, the resting place of Princess Diana.

By air:  Sedgebrook Hall Northampton is within reach of three international airports. Luton Airport is 40 miles away, Birmingham International 50 miles and East Midlands 60 miles. 

By rail:  Northampton is the closest station to the hotel and is approximately 15 minutes away by taxi.

By car:  Ample on site parking is available and is free to all visitors to the hotel.

Hotel ID 369530

Similar Hotels

Hotel Adlon Kempinski Berlin Exterior 550x550

Adlon Kempinski Berlin

The fabulous Hotel Adlon Kempinski Berlin is located in […]

More Info
Albrighton Hall Hotel Exterior 550x550

Albrighton Hall Hotel

The Mercure Albrighton Hall Hotel nestles in the Shropshire countryside […]

More Info

Aldwark Manor Golf and Spa Hotel

 The Aldwark Manor Golf and Spa Hotel is […]

More Info